Dokis First Nation website privacy Policy

Effective: September 6, 2022

Dokis First Nation operates the website https://www.dokis.ca.  We are committed to providing site visitors with a website that protects their privacy.

This Website Privacy Policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our website and the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

Personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual that can be used to contact or identify you.  Personal information may include but not be limited to, your email address, your first and last name, your telephone number, and your address.

Non-Personal Information

Our office employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

This software receives and records non-personal information such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our website, browser type and version, operating system type and version, language preferences, pages of our website visited and time spent on those pages, access times and dates, and other statistics will be automatically recorded by our computer servers.

This non-personal information collected is used only to identify potential cases of abuse and to establish statistical information regarding our website usage.  This statistical information is not aggregated in any way to identify any particular user of the website.

Collection of Personal Information

Our website does not automatically gather any specific personal information from you, such as your name, phone number or email address.

We receive and store information that personally identifies you if you voluntarily contact us by email or complete an online form on our website.  You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but then you may not be able to participate in interactive features of the website.  If you are uncertain about what information is mandatory to participate in the interactive features of our website, please contact us.

Use of Collected Information

Information we collect from you may be used to:

  • Provide and maintain our website.
  • Notify you about changes to the website.
  • Allow you to participate in interactive features on the website when you choose to do so.
  • Respond to your emails and inquiries.
  • Send newsletters and marketing emails.
  • Send notification emails.
  • To monitor the usage of the website.
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues.

We do not use personal information for any other purpose than that identified before collection.  We do not sell, trade or rent personal information to others.

All personal information held or collected by us is protected under the federal Privacy Act

Privacy of Children

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13.  If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information through our website.  We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to instruct their children never to provide personal information through our website without their permission.

If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us through our website, please contact us.

Security of Information

Information you provide is secured on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment that is protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.  While we maintain reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized access, use and disclosure of personal information within our control, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed.

While we make reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that:

  • The Internet has security and privacy limitations that are beyond our control.
  • The security, integrity and privacy of information and data exchanged between you and our website cannot be guaranteed.
  • Despite best efforts, any such information or data may be viewed or tampered with by a third-party.

If we become aware the security of our website has been compromised or personal information has been disclosed as a result of external activity such as a security attack or fraud, we reserve the right to take reasonable appropriate measures such as investigating and reporting, and notifying and cooperating with law enforcement.

If we become aware of a data breach, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected users by email if we believe there is a reasonable harm to the user as a result of the breach or if notice is required by law.

Newsletters

We offer electronic newsletters that you may voluntarily subscribe to.  You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or by contacting us.

Your Access and Control Over Information

You can do the following at any time by contacting us:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change or correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier.  Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored in your device.  You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

We occasionally use cookies to track the activity on our website.  The cookies we use do not allow us to identify individuals.  The cookies are compiled into statistical information on traffic patterns and are used to assess site efficiency.  The system will notify you before any cookies are used so that you may refuse them providing that option is set in your browser security options.  The refusal of cookies will not affect the website performance or restrict your ability to access information from our website.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not owned, controlled or operated by us.  If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s website.

Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites or third-parties.  We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies of any third-party site or service.

We encourage you to review the privacy policies of every website you visit that may collect personal information.

Changes to Website Privacy Policy

We may update our Website Privacy Policy from time to time and will notify you of any changes by posting the new Website Privacy Policy to this page.  Changes to this Website Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted to this page.  You are advised to review this Website Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Acceptance of this Website Privacy Policy

You acknowledge that you have read this Website Privacy Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions.  By using our website, you agree to be bound by this Website Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this website Privacy Policy, you are not authorized to use or access our website.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Website Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Privacy Officer, Dokis First Nation

940-A Main Street

Dokis First Nation, ON P0M 2N1

Telephone: 705-763-2200       

Email: communications@dokis.ca

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/